Workshop Details


Workshop 1

AJ GAME: From Digital Complexity to Physical Construction                                                        

Instructors:
Judyta Cichocka (WUT - Code of Space), Martina Mongiardino, Mattia Santambrogio (Architects, AJ System) and Alessandro Traverso (Mechanical Engineer - AJ System)
Description:
This cluster will explore the role of computational design in the generation of free form space frame structures through simulation with AJ tools, optimisation processes... Read More
Workshop 2

Voxel Formations                                                             

Instructors:
Panagiotis Michalatos and Andrew Payne (Principal Research Engineers, Autodesk Inc.)
Description:
This workshop will focus on workflows designed to produce structurally optimized architectural elements which take advantage of state-of-the-art technology for metal additive manufacturing... Read More
Workshop 3

Calibrated and Interactive Modelling of Form-Active Hybrid Structures 

Instructors:
Anders Holden Deleuran (CITA/KADK), Daniel Piker (Fosters + Partners, Robert McNeel & Associates) and Cecilie Brandt-Olsen (Format Engineers)
Description:
Form-Active Hybrid Structures couple two or more different structural elements with low stiffness (such as slender beams, cables and membranes) into one structural assembly of high stiffness... Read More
Workshop 4

Freeform facades: from design to detailing to production                                                         

Instructors:
Alexander Schiftner, Mathias Höbinger and Mathieu Huard (Evolute GmbH)
Description:
This workshop will allow participants to gain insights into the workflow of a typical consultancy project at Evolute, taking a freeform facade from an architect’s design idea to the production data... Read More
Workshop 5

ShapeDiver – enabling Grasshopper models for cloud applications                                                                          

Instructors:
Alexander Schiftner, Mathias Höbinger and Mathieu Huard (ShapeDiver)
Description:
Participants will be trained in conceiving and optimizing Grasshopper models for cloud applications. Key aspects of the process are both technical (model complexity and size)... Read More
Workshop 6

Force-Adaptive Hot-Wire Cutting                                                                                   

Instructors:
Romana Rust and David Jenny (Gramazio Kohler Research)
Description:
Spatial Wire Cutting is a novel digital fabrication technique that is performed by the coordinated movement of two six-axis robotic arms, which control the curvature of a hot-wire... Read More
Workshop 7

Optimize this!                                                                                                                                               

Instructors:
Thomas Wortmann, Aloysius Lian and Dimitry Demin (SUTD)
Description:
The workshop provides an introduction to and hands-on experience with global, singleobjective, black-box optimization for architectural designers. Participants learn about three major... Read More
Workshop 8

Structural Design with Force Patterns  

Instructors:
Patrick Ole Ohlbrock and Pierluigi D’Acunto (ETH Zurich)
Description:
The aim of this one-day workshop is to introduce to the participants a novel design method for the generation of equilibrated structures in three-dimensions... Read More
Workshop 9

Freeform Developable Spatial Structures                                                                                

Instructors:
Shajay Bhooshan, Vishu Bhooshan, David Reeves, Ilya Pereyaslavtsev (ZHA Co.De) and Alicia Nahmad (Cardiff University)
Description:
The workshop will be formatted as a collaborative design-build exercise which extends ongoing design research in the area of developable spatial structures... Read More
Workshop 10

Scripting Reality - Integrating 3D Point Clouds in parametric design workflows

Instructors:
Martin Tamke, Henrik Leander Evers and Mateusz Zwierzycki (CITA)
Description:
This research-based workshop will introduce participants to the geometrical class of point clouds and ways to handle, manipulate, analyse and script with them... Read More
Workshop 11

Multi-User Cobotics Simulation in VR applied construction                                                                                            

Instructors:
Tristan Gobin (GSA/ENPC, HAL Robotics), Oswald Pfeiffer and Mathieu Venot (ENSA Paris-Malaquais/Digital Knowledge)
Description:
The purpose of the workshop is to use virtual reality as a simulation tool for cobotics construction by taking advantage of the intuitive interactions and perception of space that... Read More
 

© AAG 2008–2016
© Copyright 2016 AAG2016 - Theme: CleanBold by ThemeFurnace.